rdyrct

Bitly alternative: rdyrct vs Bitly

What each costs once you want links on your own domain, and who should stay put.

The short answer

Bitly's first plan with a custom domain is Growth at $29 a month on annual billing. rdyrct includes one from $4 a month. If you only need branded links, that is the difference. If you need an enterprise contract, Bitly is the safer pick.

rdyrct and Bitly

rdyrctBitly
Cheapest plan with a custom domainHobby, $4 a monthGrowth, $29 a month (billed annually)
Links500 links held at one time (delete one to free a slot)500 new links a month, renewing every month
Custom domains1 custom domain1 custom domain
Analytics history30 days (365 on Pro, $9 a month)4 months (1 year on Premium, $199 a month)
Free plan30 links, 7 days of analytics, no custom domain5 links and 2 QR codes a month, shown with ads, no custom domain

Bitly figures from bitly.com/pages/pricing, October 2026. rdyrct figures from our pricing page.

Where Bitly is the better choice

  • An Enterprise tier with custom pricing and two years of click history, for a company that needs a vendor contract.
  • Its link allowance renews every month. 500 new links a month adds up to more than a cap on links held at one time, which is what rdyrct has.
  • Premium allows 3,000 links and 200 QR codes a month, with a year of click data.
  • It is the best-known name, which matters when a legal or procurement team has to approve the tool.

Where rdyrct is the better choice

  • A custom domain from $4 a month instead of $29, and 5 domains on Pro for $9.
  • No step from $29 to $199 with nothing in between.
  • Click analytics that never store a visitor's IP address.
  • The API and the MCP connector on every plan, and public code you can host yourself.

Bitly plans

PlanPriceWhat it includes
Free$05 links, 2 QR codes a month, ads
Core$10 a month, annual only100 links, 5 QR codes, 30 days of data, no custom domain
Growth$29 a month, annual500 links, 10 QR codes, 4 months of data, a custom domain
Premium$199 a month, annual3,000 links, 200 QR codes, 1 year of data
EnterpriseCustomCustom limits, 2 years of data

Bitly's page showed annual prices only for Growth and Premium, so paying month to month costs more.

Questions

How do I move off Bitly without breaking old links?

Links on bit.ly stay with Bitly, so keep that account for as long as they must work. Make new links on your own domain from now on.

Is rdyrct cheaper than Bitly?

For one custom domain, yes: $4 a month against $29 a month. Bitly's Free and Core plans cost less but have no custom domain.

Does rdyrct have an API?

Yes, on every plan, along with an MCP server for AI assistants.

How to migrate from Bitly

Try it free. Move over when you are ready.

Sign up free

No credit card. Every plan is on our pricing page.